Title: 基隆港施行港口保全機制改善之研究

Keywords: 港口保全;國際海事組織;重要性程度分析法;海上人命安全公約;國際船舶與港口設施保安章程;Security;International Maritime Organization;Importance Performance Analysis;Convention for the Safety of Life at Sea;International Ship and Port Facility Security Code

Abstract: 在美國911事件後,防恐和反恐為國家安全政策的重要目標,且港口保全也成為美國國家安全政策的其中一環,積極採取擊潰、阻絕、消除、防衛等措施因應,並經由國際組織迅速建立與各國多邊或雙邊港口反恐合作關係,我國不排除可能成為恐怖主義侵害對象之一。因此,儘管非為聯合國成員,身為地球村一員,即不能置身港口保全行列之外,應積極與各國共同攜手致力於港口反恐合作。

本研究之目的在於,透過實地調查,瞭解現今各港口國管制執行效果,並藉由曾參與基隆港之各項檢查的單位和人員,進行問卷調查並分析,再透過改良式重要性程度分析法嘗試找尋現今存在的一些缺失事項,根據以此進行A單位及B單位之IPA認同度分析,結果歸納出關鍵因素,並依各港口保全機關的認同程度以安全性、有效性及可行性來分類,最後參酌國外相關單位的執行方法,具擬提出具體的改善方案。

經由本研究的探討可發現,港口保全機關分隸各行政部門,且各機關無直接隸屬關係,不同的檢查機制且未訂標準程序、法規不具有強制力及罰責、管理資訊系統分置各單位未整合運用支援決策等情形,易形成多頭馬車各自為政,另港口內亦發生多起海關、港警等單位人員風紀案例,嚴重影響港口保全機制運作產生漏洞。有鑑於此,期能透過本研究結果可整合港口各安檢機關之執法能量、建構港口保全決策支援系統並提供港口設施保全後續研究之參考,有效改善我國港口保全機制,提供船、港安全作業環境,並強化國際港口安檢管理機制及海事安全措施之維護。

After 911, anti-terrorism is now the core of national security policy the port security has became important part of United States national security policy. By taking proactive defeating, denying, diminishing, defending measures in response to, and through establishing international organizations andmultilateral or bilateral cooperation on ounter-terrorism rapidly. The possibility of terrorism against the post in china can’t be excludes even not the member. However, as a member of the global villageor United Nations, we can’t stand outside the line of port security but stay with others committing impost counter-terrorism cooperation.

The purpose of this study, through site survey to determine the current effectiveness of the implementation of Port State Control and Keelung has been involved in various inspection of units and personnel, carries on the questionnaire survey and analysis, penetrates some flaw item which the significance of degree analytic method may pursues nowadays exists, and finally analyzed under the IPA to the “improved IPA” to fird out some defect unit A for identification and analysis recognition for unit B, the results summarized key items and press the Port Security Authorities agree the level of safety, effective and feasible classification, and with reference to the implementation of the relevant units of foreign methods, intended to make specific improvements with the program.

Through this study, we can found out that existing post security organization scatter in different parts of government with affiliation. The lack of unified checking system and standard operation procedure, punishment and mistake police-making procedure disorderliness. Besides, customs police corrupts, undermine the port security mechanisms. According to this, this study could integrated the security parts in the port, to create port security decision-making supply system, to improve port security mechanisms, and to provide ships, harbor security operations environment and strengthen the international port security measures for maritime safety management system and maintenance.