Title: 航商衡量船舶防海盜應變決策關鍵因素之研究

Keywords: 海盜;灰色關聯分析;武裝保全;航商;高風險海域;Piracy;Grey Relational Analysis;Armed Security Personnel;Ship owner;High Risk Area

Abstract: 海盜問題自19世紀大航海時代來臨後,便與海運共存,至今海上恐怖行為已不受國界和地域的限制,而以有組織、跨國性國際犯罪出現,且有擴大區域範圍及增強船隻速度和槍械武裝的能力。本研究以聯合國安理會所公布的海盜事件年度報告為評估依據,遴選各項指標進行GRA分析。發現從2009年到2013年影響航商防盜應變決策較為顯著前三名依序為:船員遭受暴力對待、遭遇海盜攻擊事件、持槍攻擊事件數。航商是否航行至高風險海域及派遣武裝人員關鍵衡量因素中,整體重要性程度與航行安全最重視的構面為海盜掠劫態樣。

航行於高風險海域時,所採取的避險措施之整體重要性程度考量因素排名前三名依序為:(1)船員能有效應用BMP4的防海盜措施、(2)航商所提供海盜區相關資訊有助於航行於高風險海域、(3)航商聘僱海上武裝保全人員有助於航行於高風險海域。

最後,若不幸遭遇海盜攻擊事件,最先影響的一定是船員的身心靈狀態,面對高風險的情況,船員需具備遇險應急專業素養能力,故本研究制定強化船舶保全計畫的標準作業流程,以確保航行安全。

Piracy has coexisted with the ship transport since 19th century, the Age of Discovery. The sea terrorism is now well-organized and cross counties, and it is not bounded by sea borders and territories. Besides, terrorists are able to expand their active area, enhance the speed of vessels and they also own weapons. In this study, the annual incidents reported by the UN Security Council are analyzed using GRA method. It has found that the top three significant theft strains influence of shipping owners caused by decision-making are: the crew suffered violence, pirate attacks, and the number of armed attacks for the years 2009 to 2013.

Whether ship owners sailing in high risk waters or hire armed security guards to ensure safety of navigation, the major one importance of hedging measurements taken by considerations of facet is: pirates looting aspect.

When sailing in high risk waters, the major three importance of hedging measurements taken by considerations of facets are: crews can apply anti-piracy measures of BMP4 effectively, pirate district Information provided by the shipping company to help in sailing in high risk waters, and shipping companies hiring armed security guards to help in sailing in high risk waters.

Overall, once pirate attacks occurred, the first impact must be physical and spiritual states of crews; on the other hand, under high-risk condition, the crews need to have awareness of preservation. The study plans to strengthen the preservation of the ship standard operating procedures to ensure safety of navigation.