Title: 整夜睡眠剝奪對船員主觀睏睡度及心智負荷之影響

Keywords: 睡眠剝奪;主觀睏睡度;心智負荷;Sleep deprivation;Subjective sleepiness;Mental workload

Abstract: 疲勞造成的海事案件比例逐年攀升,而睡眠剝奪係是造成船員疲勞的原因;然睡眠剝奪對船員執行航行技能的本質問題在於其對船員的主觀睏睡度與心智負荷是否影響?本文以實驗設計,概分正常睡眠和睡眠剝奪兩種情境,並分別採用史丹佛睏睡度量表及美國太空總署工作負荷量表計算主觀睏睡度及心智負荷數值等,進而以統計成對t 檢定分析。結果顯示,在各情境中,主觀睏睡度在工作前後並無顯著差異,其意謂著主觀睏睡度具有可信賴的一致性;另外,兩種情境對比下,睡眠剝奪確實對於船員的主觀睏睡度與心智負荷皆具有顯著影響。

The rates of maritime accidents caused by fatigue of the seafarer owing to the sleep deprivation have increased gradually every year; however, do essential problems of influencing a seafarer to perform their navigational skills be resulted from subjective sleepiness and mental workload? An experiment approach with two scenarios, normal sleep as well as sleep deprivation, is adopted to investigate the subjective sleepiness and mental workload. The questionnaire of Stanford Sleepiness Scale (SSS) is used to measure the former; while the NASA Task Load Index (NASA-TLX) is adopted to measure the latter. Then, those data are analyzed by using the statistical paired t-test. It is shown that effects of subjective sleepiness have no difference before and after the task for each scenario. It means that the subjective sleepiness shows reliable consistency. Nevertheless, when the two scenarios are compared to each other, sleep deprivation have significant effects on seafarers' subjective sleepiness and mental workload.