Title: 應用地理資訊系統於船舶近岸 航行自動避障航路規劃之研究

Keywords: 航路規劃 避障 電子海圖顯示與資訊系統; 地理資訊系統; Obstacle Avoidance Route Planning; ECDIS; GIS

Abstract: 完善的航路規劃係航行前不可或缺的重要工作,目前電子海圖顯示與資訊系統(ECDIS)在船舶上已普遍被使用於輔助航路規劃;然現行 ECDIS 於遭遇礙航區時僅具

有警示功能,而仍需透過航行員依個人經驗手動調整轉向點,進行避障航路規劃,以致相對減低了 ECDIS 的實質助航效益。因此本研究乃基於 ECDIS 之功能架構,在考量航行員於規劃船舶近岸航路的實務需求下,透過偏航角最小原則作為繞過障礙物外圍邊界之避障概念,並運用 GIS 在空間資料處理上優異的功能特性,反覆進行圖層分析運算,以規劃避障航路;同時藉由截彎取直方式減少航路點及簡化路徑,以縮減因避障所致增加之航程距離,而建構可符合實際航行所需的船舶自動避障航路規劃模式。最後藉由情境與實例測試之結果分析與探討,充分顯示出本研究所發展自動避障航路規劃模式良好的分析成效及適用情形,期可有助於航行員在進行航路規劃時之建議,並提供後續 ECDIS 與航路規劃自動化整合發展的參考。

Abstract: Appropriate route planning is an important part before navigation. The Electronic Chart Display and Information System (ECDIS) on board is used to assist navigator in route planning, and displays voyage information. ECDIS will show warning message while the preliminary route made by ECDIS passes through unnavigable areas. However, a safety detoured route (obstacle avoidance route) is still required manual judgments and adjustment. It might relatively reduce the navigational aid benefits of ECDIS, since the lack of manipulative experience or the negligent judgment and verification. Depending on the navigator's requirements for the practical route planning, therefore, the purpose of this study is to develop an ECDIS-based model for obstacle avoidance route planning in Coastal Navigation. This is done on the basis of the least difference in course rule as an obstacle avoidance concept for detouring along the barrier boundary and according to the excellent capacity of GIS in spatial data processing to conduct a series of spatial overlapping analyses. The model proposed also consists of the route straighten process to simplified detoured path and reduced the number of waypoint for minimize the increased distance of obstacle avoidance route. Finally, the analyzed results of scenario tests and practical case studies all indicated that the model proposed in this study has enough ability for obstacle avoidance route planning and is to be provided with good applicability. It provides a reference for the subsequent development of an automated route planning module integrated into the ECDIS system, and could also assist navigators in their route planning implementation.