Title: 港勤拖船總體績效探討之研究

Keywords: 港勤拖船;營運績效;臺中港; Harbour Tugs;Overall performance;Taichung Harbour

Abstract: 摘要:臺灣的海上貿易雖然十分興盛,但近幾年來受到世界景氣影響、競爭環境劇變加上公營效率低落,使得國內各國際商港的競爭力已大不如前。因此,推動港埠民營化的策略來提升我國商港的競爭力乃必然之道,民營化所訴求的是高效率及高利潤,這代表經營管理者必須注重營運績效。本研究鑒於衡量港口的營運績效指標並不能全套適用在港勤拖船業務上,且國內幾乎沒有類似的研究,因此本研究以臺中國際商港為例,透過文獻法及德菲爾法找出營運績效指標來探討港勤業務的營運表現。本研究最後找出三大績效構面及八大營運績效指標,並以103 年度相關營運數據對國內三大商港進行分析討論,發現高雄港在八項指標中有七項指標表現最佳。

Abstract:Port industry is a competitive business and the major international harbours in Taiwan are facing great challenges. Hence, privatization policy is employed by the government to enhance port performance in Taiwan. Theoretically, privatization can improve the ports, performance and profit. Many previous researches have discussed the index to measure a port,s performance in general, but specific indexes to measure the harbor tug boats, performance in the international ports are simply not found. Using the Delphi technique, the authors have proposed three performance dimensions which contain eight measurement indexes to evaluate the tug boats performance in Taichung. Final, tug boats, performances in Keelung, Taichung and Kaohsiung harbours are measured and compared. Tug boats in Kaohsiung harbor are found to have the best overall performance.