Title: 海上實習對船員就業職場之影響

Keywords: 海上實習 實習滿意度 航海專業承諾; 個人環境適配; Internship at sea; Internship satisfaction; Seafaring commitment; Person-environment fit

Abstract: 鑑於航海畢業生上船意願低落致使臺灣航運界面臨國籍船員供不應求的窘境,本研究遂整合增補適配及互補適配兩觀點,並針對歷經海上實習的航海學生,以探究其航海專業承諾以及對實習船公司之組織承諾的影響因素。此外,本研究亦以驗證競爭模式的方法,探究實習滿意度在上述研究變項中所扮演的角色。研究結果發現個人需求實現對航海專業承諾及組織承諾有正向顯著影響,而五大人格特質則無;再者,本研究亦發現實習滿意度在個人需求實現對航海專業承諾的影響關係上扮演著完全中介的角色,而在個人需求實現對實習船公司之組織承諾的影響關係上,實習滿意度則扮演著部分中介的角色。作者依據研究結果做了深入的討論,並提出了實務上的相關建議。

Abstract: Due to navigation graduates' low willingness of choosing the seafaring as careers, the Taiwan shipping industry has encountered the shortfall of national seafarers. Thus, this study aims to investigate the factors affecting navigation students', who have had internships onboard merchant ships for at least two months, seafaring commitment and their organizational commitment towards internship shipping company by way of integrating both supplementary and complementary perspectives for person-environment congruence. In addition, this study also tries to examine the influence role of internship satisfaction in the context of study variables via the method of testing the competitive models. Results find that there are positive and significant effects of individual need fulfillment on seafaring commitment as well as organizational commitment, while big five personality traits do not. Moreover, this study reveals that internship satisfaction fully mediate the relationship of individual need fulfillment with seafaring commitment; in the meanwhile internship satisfaction partly mediate the relationship between individual need fulfillment and organizational commitment. Based on this study results, the authors suggest detail discussions and practical implications.