Title: 台灣東北海域冷水消長:1990年6~12月

Abstract: 摘要:本文是利用民國1990年6~12月這段期間的海面溫度衛星影像資料,來探討臺灣東北海域冷水團的消長情形,研究中顯示這一經常存在的冷水團中心表面海水溫度,平均比其週圍海水溫度低了約4℃,但是溫差起伏很大(1~7℃)。我們同時發現當夏天西南季風持續吹送5天以上,冷水團會有從影像中消失的情形,這種現象可能可能是受到當時來自臺灣海峽水流量增大的影響,而使得湧升的冷水團被壓抑在陸棚邊緣的底層;但是當西南季風消失後,冷水團的影像又會再度顯現。

Abstract:In order to understand the temperature fluctuation of the cold eddy off northeastern Taiwan, the data of sea surface temperature from the infrared imagery of the NOAA satellites during June-December, 1990 were analyzed. The results indicated that the cold water existed continually but its temperature anomaly (the temperature difference below the mean sea surface temperature of the surrounding area) fluctuated between 1-7℃ with a mean of 4℃. The area of the cold water outcrop decreased and disappeared when the southwest wind prevailed continually for five days. The upwelling was probably suppressed temporarily by outflowing of the Taiwan Strait Water driven by the persistent southwesterly. However, upwelling resumed soon after the southwesterly diminished.