Title: 南海初級生產力:由水色數據及耦合模式計算結果之比較

Keywords: 海洋水色;耦合模式;南海;初級生產力 ocean color;coupled model;South China Sea;primary production

Abstract: 摘要:本研究利用海洋水色數據及南海三維物理-生地化耦合模式來估計南海有光層初級生產力積分值。兩者計算結果均顯示南海初級生產力在夏季及冬季有明顯增加的趨勢,而在季風轉換期有低值,主要可由東亞季風驅動南海的湧昇流現象來解釋,但水色數據估算之結果較耦合模式高了不少。根據沿岸實測值來檢驗,由水色數據所估算的初級生產力在沿岸區域有高估的現象,而耦合模式則低估了沿岸區域的初級生產力。根據Longhurst et al. (1995)之作法,將沿岸區域水色數據估算出之初級生產力調降1/2後,得到南海初級生產力年平均值為412 mg Cm-2 d-1,此值可視為目前所能得到南海初級生產力較合理之估計值。未來尚須改進水色數據、修正耦合模式,並增加實測數據,才能獲得更正確的南海初級生產力估計值。

Abstract:Monthly depth-integrated primary productions (PPeu) in the South China Sea (SCS) have been estimated from the SeaWiFS ocean-color data and from a coupled physical-biogeochemical model. Both sets of results show the trend of elevated PPeu in winter and summer and low values during inter-monsoon periods, primarily explained by the upwelling in the SCS induced by the East Asia Monsoons, but the basin-wide primary productions derived from ocean-color data are considerably higher than those from the coupled-model. According to observed data in the coastal zone, on the one hand the ocean-color derived PPeu values are overestimated in the coastal zone, and, on the other hand, the coupled-model predicted PPeu values are underestimated in the coastal zone. This is why the basin- wide primary productions derived from ocean-color data are considerably higher than those from the coupled-model. Following the example of Longhurst et al. (1995), we adjust the ocean-color derived PPeu values in the coastal zone by reducing the original values by half, and obtain the average annual PPeu of 412 mg C m-2 d-1, which may be regarded as the current best estimate. Improvements in the derivation of chlorophyll concentration from ocean-color data and the biogeochemical processes in the coupled-model together with more field observations are needed to refine the estimate.