Title: Isolation and identification of a picophytoplankton, Nannochloris sp., in coastal waters of northern Taiwan

Keywords: 微微浮游植物 真核藻類; 高效液相層析

Abstract: 為了確認一株由基隆沿岸所分離之微微真核藻類的分類地位,我們藉由光學顯微鏡觀察、高效液相層析(HPLC)、及18S rRNA與rubisco (rbcL)基因序列比對等多項技術對此株真核藻CKM品系進行分析。結果顯示CKM品系為直徑約1.2~2.6μm的球形單細胞藻類,並具有杯狀的葉綠體;細胞內之光合作用色素含有葉黃素(lutein)、新葉黃素(neoxanthin)、violaxanthin與葉綠素乙(chlorophyll b),為典型之綠藻門(Chlorophyta)色素組成。經由rubisco的序列比對指出真核藻CKM品系應屬於Trebouxiophyceae綱,而18S rRNA序列比對進一步指出CKM品系應歸類於Nannochloris屬,且與在赤道太平洋發現的Nannochloris sp. RCC 011種類有99%的相似度。這些結果指出真核藻CKM品系應定名為微小綠藻CKM品系(Nannochloris sp. strain CKM),且其分布可能遍及熱帶及亞熱帶之太平洋海域。

Abstract: Multiple techniques, including light microscopy, high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC), and nucleic acid sequencing of 18S rRNA and rubisco (rbcL) genes, were used to clarify the phylogenetic identity of a picophytoplankton (picoeukaryote CKM) isolated from a coastal station at Keelung, Taiwan. Microscopic examination indicated that picoeukaryote CKM was a unicellular alga with a size ranged from 1.2 to 2.6 μm, and the spherical cells usually contained a cup-shaped chloroplast. Photosynthetic pigments detected by HPLC included lutein, neoxanthin, violaxanthin, and chlorophyll b, indicating a typical Chlorophyta pigment composition. The phylogenetic tree based on partial sequence of the rubisco gene suggested a close association between picoeukaryote CKM and two species in Trebouxiophyceae. In addition, the partial sequence of 18S rRNA gene further revealed a 99% similarity between CKM and Nannochloris sp. RCC 011 isolated from equatorial Pacific Ocean. Based on these results, picoeukaryote CKM should be named Nannochloris sp. Strain CKM. The similarity between CKM and RCC 011 implied that they are probably the same species that distributed ubiquitously in the North Pacific Ocean.