Title: 臺灣定期航運業的綠色航運能力與績效

Keywords: 綠色航運能力、定期航運公司、分類; Green shipping capability;Liner shipping firms;Taxonomy

Abstract: 摘要:本研究歸納出幾類的綠色航運能力,並以定期航運公司的觀點來檢測這些能力與其績效間之關係。透過問卷調查及因素分析,本研究首先總結三種綠色航運能力構面,分別為:綠色船舶、綠色員工與綠色供應商。其次,藉由集群分析,本研究將受訪企業依其綠色航運能力分為三型,分別為:全綠色航運作為型、無綠色航運作為型與具綠色航運作為型。結果顯示,相較無綠色航運作為型,全綠色航運策略作為型的定期航運公司具有較佳的企業形象、營收與顧客滿意度。研究結果顯示,企業的經營者應持續改善其公司的綠色航運能力以獲取長期的競爭優勢。

Abstract:This study identifies several taxonomies of green shipping capability and examines their relationships with performance from the perspective of a liner shipping company. Using factor analysis, three green shipping capability dimensions were identified: the green ship dimension, green employee dimension, and green supplier dimension. Cluster analysis was subsequently used to assign respondents into three groups, namely, the strategic green shipping practice group, the undeveloped green shipping practice group, and the capable green shipping practice group, on the basis of their factor scores for three green shipping capability dimensions. The results indicate that the strategic green shipping practice firms had a better firm performance index in relation to image improvement, sales and customer satisfaction than the undeveloped green shipping practice firms. Thus, the findings suggest that top managers should constantly seek to enhance and refine their firms, three green shipping capability factors in relation to those of their competitors in order to acquire and maintain long-term superior performance.