Title: 應用衛星測高偵測臺灣西南海域渦漩

Keywords: 衛星測高 臺灣西南海域; 海洋渦漩 satellite altimetry southwestern Taiwan oceanic eddy

Abstract: 本研究使用1992年至2011年的衛星海面測高資料,探討臺灣西南海域渦漩在海洋表面的分布與移動。為了能夠客觀且自動化的從大量衛星測高資料中追蹤海洋渦漩,本研究根據Okubo-Weiss參數與相連元件標記演算法(connected component labeling)為基礎,發展了一個渦漩自動偵測與追蹤演算法,並對偵測出的渦漩面積大小、相對渦度、非線性程度、中心移動速度、生命週期、移動路徑與動能變化等性質,進行時間與空間上變化的研究。結果顯示絕大部分的渦漩都在北緯21.5度、東經120度為中心的100平方公里內生成,其中又以暖渦居多。生成之後大部分的暖渦會沿著約500公尺的等深線往西南方傳遞,而冷渦則是在東經118度與121度之間徘徊。在物理性質方面,不論面積、振幅、生命長度或是渦漩動能,在此海域生成的暖渦都會比冷渦來的強,且此海域生成的渦漩都具有極高的非線性特性。

Abstract: Absolute dynamical topography data derived from multi-satellite altimetry were used to analyze the formation and the transformation of oceanic eddies in the sea off southwestern Taiwan from 1992 to 2011. To track and detect eddies, we developed an integration filtering algorithm based on connected component labeling and the Okubo-Weiss parameter. Area, relative vorticity, nonlinearity parameter, amplitude, central velocity, lifetime, propagation pathway and kinetic energy of eddies are determined by the algorithm. The results indicate that eddies are almost generated around 100 km within the center of 21.5˚N and 120˚E. The number of warm eddy is more than that of cold eddy. Most warm eddies propagate to southwest along about 500 meter isobaths but cold eddies linger between 118˚E and 121˚E. The area, amplitude, lifespan, and eddy kinetic energy of warm eddies are greater than those of cold eddies. Eddies in the sea off southwestern Taiwan possess very high nonlinear property.