Title: 堤前異常波浪與三連波觀測

Abstract: 本研究分析八斗子漁港港外 1999 年~2003 年的波浪資料。本文主要分析異常波浪及三連波(三個連續週期相近的波)之出現頻率。此區的異常波浪在示性波高介於 0~0.5m 時出現較大的相對發生機率。但在其他示性波高(1~ 4.5m)亦有異常波浪發生,其發生機率則約略相似。但由此區三連波的相對發生機率圖上可以發現,發生三連波現象的機率有隨著波高上升而增加的趨勢。本研究同時比對八斗子漁港近年實際瘋狗浪捲人入海資料與分析資料比較,發現瘋狗浪現象發生的同時,不一定會發現符合定義的異常波浪,但在瘋狗浪發生的同時,可觀測到本文所定義之三連波現象。另因群波發生時,其入射波週期約相等,因此瘋狗浪之發生可能與三連波或群波現象有關,此課題值得在詳加探討。

ABSTRACT: This study analyzed that wave data obtained from Bardou harbor record from 1999 to 2003. The occurrence of so called freak wave and triple wave were examined. Result showed that when the significant wave height is between 0 to 0.5m, the freak wave has the highest probability of occurrence. At the other ranges of significant wave height (1m to 4.5m), the probability of occurrence of freak wave almost the same. Conversely the probability of occurrence of triple waves increased as the significant wave height increased. Results also showed that when the mad-dog incidents occurred, freak wave did not occurred, in stead triple waves did. Since group waves are characterized by waves with near equal period, the mad-dog waves associate with seem to be group wave.