Title: 異常氣象事件對鹽寮沙灘地形變動影響之探討

Keywords: 鹽寮沙灘 地形變動 地形測量; 異常氣象事件

Abstract: 鹽寮沙灘位於東北角海岸風景區四大海濱公園之鹽寮公園內,於 2002 年辛克勒颱風過境後沙灘寬度有銳減現象,為探討鹽寮沙灘地形變動影響因素,本文比對於 2004 年至 2007 年間3 年半的地形監測成果顯示:監測區海岸短期的地形變動因素,主要受監測區海域附近的異常氣象事件所主導;長期的地形變動趨勢,則是反應季節性氣候因素。至於異常氣象對鹽寮地區造成多大的影響仍得端看當年異常氣象強度及路徑,亦由監測資料初步推估鹽寮當地海岸為一動態平衡海灘。

ABSTRACT: Yen-Liao beach located in the northeast coast of Taiwan is a popular coastal park for recreational activities. The beach was found to be receding after typhoon Sinkler landed in 2002. The reasons for this were somewhat in dispute. In order to see how the beach changes over time, comparisons between the results of a series topographic surveying from 2004 to 2007 were made. It demonstrated that a shore-term change of the beach profile was due to significant meteorological events such as typhoon passages, and the long-term evolution of the beach profile was dominated by monsoon waves.