Title: 台灣海域一公里網格調和常數再探討

Keywords: 潮流模擬 邊界條件 潮汐調和常數 tidal model boundary condition tidal constituents

Abstract: 作潮流的數值模擬都需於開口邊界設定潮位邊界條件。本文計算一公里網格之 8 個潮汐調和常數(M2, S2, N2, K2, K1, O1, P1, Q1),利用本文之結果可使小區域潮流模擬無須再做大範圍模擬並進行巢狀網格計算。本文採 DHI Global Tide Model、NAO.99Jb 及 OSU (Oregon State University) Tidal Model Driver (TMD)所提供之調和常數進行潮汐水位預報,作為台灣附近海域一公里網格之模擬所使用之邊界條件,其解析度由 0.25 度至 2 分不等。由模擬結果本文分析出每個網格的 8 個潮汐調和常數,再與台灣沿海 28 個潮位站分析出之調和常數進行比較以驗證其準確度,結果顯示以 TMD 作為模式邊界條件的結果最佳。

Abstract: To run a tidal model, one needs to specify the tidal conditions at its open boundaries. This study is designed to calculate tidal constants for eight tidal constituents (M2, S2, N2, K2, K1, O1, P1, and Q1) at 1 km resolution. With this information, a small model area can be simulated without having to run a large regional model and then nested models. The tidal elevations at the offshore boundaries of our model were specified using three sources: DHI Global Tidal Model, NAO.99jb, and OSU (Oregon State University) Tidal Model Driver (TMD). These three sources have tidal constants with spatial resolutions ranging from 0.25 degree to 2 minutes. Then the tidal constants for the eight constituents were calculated for each water grid. We compared the calculated tidal constants from the grids located at 28 tidal stations with those obtained from tidal measurements. We found that the tidal constants obtained from using TMD have the best comparison.