Title: 行動裝置上之台灣沿岸潮汐水位程式

Keywords: GPS 潮汐 Android; Tide

Abstract: 本研究依據陳與蔡(2011)所研究之台灣附近海域一公里網格潮汐調和常數結果,並參照Foreman (1977)之IOS調和分析程式進行Android系統行動裝置上台灣沿岸潮汐水位程式之開發。此潮汐程式利用行動裝置上的 GPS 功能進行定位,並尋找距離使用者最近的海岸資料點進行計算。此程式不需經由網路,於離線狀態下即可計算該海岸位置當時起 24 小時內之潮汐水位,另本程式之顯示也會隨行動裝置之旋轉而旋轉。目前網際網路上有許多網站有潮汐水位預報資料,但都只針對某些固定地點。此程式之特點是使用者在台灣沿岸任何地點皆可看到該地點的潮汐水位時序列。此程式對在海邊釣魚、衝浪、作實驗或進行其它休閒活動的人帶來更方便的潮汐資訊。

Abstract: Based on the one km grid tidal harmonic constans for the Taiwan sea obtained by Chen and Tsai (2011) and harmonic analysis program by Foreman (1977), this study developed an application program for tidal elevation for the Taiwan coasts. The application program was written for Android mobile devices. This tidal elevation application used GPS on the mobile device to locate the nearest coast to the user’s location. This application program calculates tidal elevation for the next 24 hours for that coastal location. There is no need for the use to conncet to the internet to see the tidal elevation, as most tidal web sites on the internet require. The unique feature is that this app will plot the hourly tidal elevation for any tidal location along the coast, instead of just a few fixed locations. This application program should be useful for the people engage in fishing, surfing, doing experiment or other leisure activities on the Taiwan coasts.