Title: 國輪出籍問題與因應對策之研究

Keywords: 國輪;出籍;船舶設籍;航運政策

Abstract: 摘要:有鑑於交通為實業之母,而我國更是航運依存度相當高之國家,航運政策與國輪發展課題至關重要。近十年來船舶出籍問題,已成為我國輪船隊發展面臨之嚴重考驗。對解決船舶出籍問題,政府似無有效之因應對策。本文主要探討船舶出籍因素,並比較亞洲的日本、香港與新加坡之船舶設籍制度,作為我國船舶設籍制度之借鏡。本文研究發現,我國船舶出籍因素主要有船員僱用與兩岸航行之限制、航運稅捐與獎勵措施之因素、雙重船級與國輪動員之問題。本文針對此六項船舶設籍面臨問題進行深入分析,並提出其因應對策。本文認為不僅應積極增加誘因,而且應主動減少限制,方能促使船舶入籍或回籍。而且我國船舶設籍制度,確有再次檢討修正之必要。以上研究結果,可以提供政府相關單位,作為制定國輪發展與航運政策之參考。

Abstract:Transportation is fundamental to industries. Taiwan is a nation that highly relies on maritime transportation. Hence, shipping policy and national fleet's development are very important issues. Flagging out of national fleets has become a serious issue in recent decade. Taiwan government is still working on effective countermeasures to solve the flagging out problem of national fleets. This paper explored the main factors of Taiwan national fleets' flagging-out and compared the shipping registry systems with Japan, Hong Kong and Singapore to analyze the ship registration system deficiency in Taiwan. This research discovered the main factors of flagging-out in Taiwan including crew employment, shipping limitations between China and Taiwan, shipping tax burden, incentive measurements, dual class and requisition of national vessels. This paper further examined these six factors individually and proposed solving strategies separately. In order to promote vessels' flagging-in and flagging-back, this paper suggested to aggressively increase incentives, as well as to decrease limitations at the same time. Besides, this paper also found the necessity of modification of Taiwan ship registration system. The founding of this paper would provide valuable references to pertinent authority while setting development policies of national fleets.