Title: 台灣地區娛樂漁業漁船載客之適法性研究

Keywords: 娛樂漁業;娛樂漁業漁船;客船;船舶法

Abstract: 摘要:娛樂漁業漁船載客從事於海釣與賞鯨之娛樂漁業活動,航政與漁政機關均能相安無事,惟在「龜山島」與「基隆嶼」開放觀光,漁政機關申請航線許可不為航政機關所認同,產生有違漁業法、船舶法及航業法之爭議。由於娛樂漁業屬全國性事務,本研究主要探討台灣地區娛樂漁業漁船從事載客登島之旅客運送行為之適法性問題。

本文由現行娛樂漁業漁船之經營管理與航政監理等法制面與實務面作系統性的分析與探討,並與從事旅客運送行為之客船作比較、分析與驗證,發現娛樂漁業漁船之檢查係優先適用「專營及兼營娛樂漁業漁船檢查補充規定」,未符合客船適航標準。漁民業者並未籌設船舶運送業,船上工作人員係為漁政船員。另依交通部所核准之臺灣本島與離島間之海上客運業務,其船舶均為客船,業者並業法、船舶法及船員法之規定辦理。惟在「龜山島」與「基隆嶼」等離島,其搭載乘客之船舶除航政機關所核准之「新龜山島1號」客船外,其餘均為娛樂漁業漁船,並從事載客登島之旅客運送行為。

娛樂漁業漁船載客並不符船舶法有關客船之規定,故漁政與航政機關應輔導漁民業者將娛樂漁業漁船轉型為客船並依航業法籌設船舶運送業,且依船員法任用航政船員或配合辦理漁船船員權理客船船員等措施,俾符合從事載客登島之旅客運送行為,以維法制規範,並確保航行安全與乘客權益。

Abstract:Recreational fishery becomes increasingly popular in Taiwan during recent years. It is disputable whether or not the recreation fishing boats, which run transportation and sightseeing business, can comply with the ROC Ship Law and relevant regulations. This study discusses the legal nature of the recreation fishing boats, the activities of the recreational fishery, the roles government agencies in the administration of the recreation fishing boats. It also analyzes current management and administration styles of the recreational fishery.

Actually, under the ROC Ship Law, a ship, which carry more than 12 passengers is defined as a passenger ship, and is subject to strict control in respect of its safety standards, seafarers, registration, and administration, etc. If a recreation fishing boat falls within this definition, it shall be treated as a passenger ship no matter whether it is run buy a recreational fishery operator. Unfortunately, there appear some difficulties while the Ministry of Transportation and Communications exercises its control on the recreation fishing boat. This study suggests the ROC government agencies adopt those rules which govern passengers ship as provided by the Ship Law, the Seafarer Law, etc., while governing the recreation fishing boats. Also, the recreational fishery operator, which runs a recreational fishing boat, shall establish a shipping company in accordance with the Shipping Industry Law. For those boats or operators, which cannot meet the above requirements, the government agencies shall prohibit them or prevent them from running a busineess in order to secure the safety of life at sea.