Title: 國際海商立法多元化趨勢下對複合運送提單條款之建議

Keywords: 複合運送;運送人責任;提單;海商法

Abstract: 摘要:海上運送及複合運送之國際立法已呈多元化,而使運送人責任之內容(包括:運送義務、免責事由、責任限制等)分歧,並造成運送責任不明確、不易預估運送責任風險之困難。本文基於現行法律、國際公約及複合運送運送實務,探討複合運送運送人應如何修正複合運送提單條款,以保障其權利。期能提供運送人在研擬其提單條款之參考。

Abstract:The divergence of international legislation concerning carriers' liability have resulted in difficulties in determining the scope of carriers' liability under a multimodal transport contract, including their responsibility, exceptions and limit of liability, etc. The discrepancies may also result in forum shopping and render the carriers difficult in pre-estimating their risk arising from the contract. Based on prevailing applicable laws, international legislation and multimodal transport practices, this article explores the ways of modifying those clauses on multimodal transport documents. It aims to provide useful suggestions to the carriers while drafting their own transport documents.