Title: 臺灣港埠發展加值型服務港埠之啟思

Keywords: 臺灣港埠;加值型服務港埠;自由貿易港區; Taiwan ports;Value-added port service;Free trade zone

Abstract: 摘要:隨著國際貿易及跨國企業的高度發展,間接激化了港埠提供全方位加值服務的強烈需求。傳統上港埠的角色為扮演海陸運輸系統交匯的起訖港。自1970 年代以後則增加了貨物轉運與分銷的功能,而1980 年代以後更擴充了物流加值與分銷相關服務等功能。因此,港埠功能已經轉型為現代化的加值型物流港。在港埠經營管理思惟上,也由傳統上僅單純注意於裝卸量多寡的思考模式,轉變為著重提供加值服務的思考模式。而亞洲二大貨櫃港口香港及新加坡所採取積極開發加值型港埠服務業,創造更大營收,值得臺灣港埠參考,本研究針對現代港埠的發展趨勢,探討港埠功能及其角色的轉變。並結合自由貿易港區之概念,探討臺灣地區自由貿易港區規劃目的、功能及實例。本研究分析臺灣地區發展加值型服務導向之現代化港埠之做法,以提供臺灣港埠發展之參考。

Abstract:

The demand of integrated value-added services in port industry has been strongly inspired by the development of international trade and multi-national corporations. Traditionally, ports played a simple role as the junction between sea and inland transportation systems. Since 1970s, ports expanded their roles to transshipment and cargo distribution functions. Their functions have been further expanded to value-added logistics and distribution services after 1980. Under such a circumstance, ports' functions have transferred to the value-added logistics ports. Such a development trend has converted port management concept from the traditional ‘tonnage thinking' to the ‘value-added thinking'. Hong Kong and Singapore have successfully developed their ports as value-added ports. This article discusses the above development trend, explores the nature of port's functions, and the changing roles of ports. It also reviews international logistics concepts, and how modern ports provide the integrated logistics services. In order to illustrate the development of value-added-oriented ports in Taiwan area, this article considers the concept of free trade zone, the purpose of planning a free trade zone, as well as their functions. It aims to provide Taiwan ports for reference while developing value-added port services.