Title: 基隆港組織變革之研究

Keywords: 基隆港;組織變革;公司化;民營化; Keelung port;Organizational transformation;Privatization

Abstract: 摘要:摘要 隨著臺北港、大陸港口興起,基隆港面臨嚴重之挑戰,港埠當局必須思考及 規劃因應的對策,包括檢視及改善組織體制,以有效執行未來發展計畫所帶來之 預期效益。本研究探討基隆港之組織體制的變革,以及其變革的方向、變革之困 境與利基相關議題。並經由文獻整理而成之問項,訪談六位基隆港務局高階管理 人員,以尋求相關解決方案之建議。為提高作業效率與發揮經營優勢,基隆港可 朝公司化為初期推動改制之目標,爾後再視效率與成果決定是否繼續走向民營 化。而改制的推行要重視現有員工的意願,並且在推動的時間、經費、配套政策 上給予支援,改制才容易成功。預期在改制之後,將會為基隆港帶來營運上的便 利、人力資源的彈性、行政流程的縮短、效率的提升、資金的活用以及多角化投 資以分散風險等等之利基。基隆港體制的變革與改善,對未來在執行競爭策略及 計畫,應具有更好的效率與能力,而有助於達成策略與發展計畫之預期目標,及 提升基隆港之競爭力。

Abstract:Since the rapid development of the China port and the construction of the Taipei Port container terminals, the Keelung Port faces serious challenges; the port authorities must therefore consider its future operation strategies. While exploring its strategies, it is necessary to consider organizational restructure in order to carry out the reform measures and achieve the organizational goal. This research discusses the organizational reform of the Keelung Port, and it explores the future approach for solving difficulties as well as achieving the benefits of such reform. This research utilizes literature reviews and expert interviews as its research methods. It reviews literatures relating to organizational transformation, and discusses advantages and disadvantages as to Keelung Port’s organizational restructure. In respect of expert interviews, this research obtains solutions and suggestions from six high-level Keelung Port staffs as responses to the questions produced by the above mentioned literature reviews. The main findings of this research are: (1) in order to enhance operational efficiency and operational advantages, Keelung needs to adopt the corporation mode at its very first stage; (2) at the second stage, it is suggested to consider the results and efficiency of the first stage in deciding whether or not to continue toward privatization; (3) it is vital to pay extra attention to the existing staff’s welfare, and to provide job opportunities throughout the reform process, for it is important to secure the support from the government and to avoid unnecessary difficulties. The organizational reform is expected to enhance the operation efficiency of the Keelung Port, result in flexible human resources, simplify administrative processes, lead to more efficient use of funds and investments, and disperse the risks as a whole. With the above organizational changes and improvements, the Keelung Port will be able to operate with better efficiency and higher capacity in its strategy and program implementation, and it is also expected to enhance the competitiveness of the Keelung Port as it nears the final target.