Title: 組織變革推動者之情境知覺與變革策略之關聯

Keywords: 組織變革;知覺基模;變革策略 organizational change;schema;organizational change strategy

Abstract: 摘要:本研究旨在探討組織變革中,變革推動者決策基模的形成,以及知覺基模對於變革策略的影響。經由文獻整理,首先推論出知覺基模、外部環境(混亂程度)、內部環境(失敗如情緒)三者與變革策略的關聯性。資料收集方面,本研究以獲得ISO系列認證廠商為研究標的,採二階段抽樣方式,第一階段先抽選1000家廠商,進行初步問卷調查,第二階段再由第一階段成功抽樣的樣本中,寄發五份員工問卷,進行員工態度的調查,總計兩階段共計完成146個成功抽樣。驗證的結果顯示,變革推動者在組織中的影響力越大,其決策知覺基模將較會較注意內容導向、未來導向以及外部導向之相關資訊的收集,而對於過程導向、過去經驗導向、以及內部導向的線索則較不會注意。另一方面,知覺基模與變革策略的關聯,也受到變革情境的干擾,處在組織變革失敗情緒瀰漫的環境下,內部導向型的決策者將會較外部導向型的決策者,更傾向於採行漸進式、參與式的變革策略。而當處在動態、混亂的組織環境中,外部導向型的變革推動者將會較內部導向型的決策者,更傾向於採行全面式、指引式的變革策略。

Abstract:This paper is to find out the factors that would be influential to the change agent's schema and the association between change agent's schema and his change strategy. 1000 of 1500 ISO certified companies were sampled, each company received one copy of supervisor questionnaire and five copies of employee questionnaire and 146 companies went through the process. By conducting regression analysis, most of the hypotheses were verified. When the change agent is influential in his position, he would be inclined to form a content oriented, future oriented and outside environment oriented schema to screen the cues of organizational information The association between change agent's schema and his change strategy is also contingent with the environmental situations. Under cynicism atmosphere, change agent with outside environment oriented schema would be more likely to adopt a revolutional change strategy than his counterparts. As the environment is dynamic and turbulent, a future oriented change agent would be more likely to adopt a radical and institutional change strategy.