Title: 由上海港的發展看臺灣港口的競爭策略

Keywords: 港埠經營;上海港;臺灣港口;貨櫃運輸

Abstract: 摘要:近年來中國大陸因採開放自由經濟之政策,其港口莫不致力於港埠相關設施之建設。尤其上海、寧波、深圳等重要港埠,其競爭實力遠超過各界預期,對臺灣港埠之競爭發展已形成威脅。面對中國大陸積極推動海運及港埠建設計畫,臺灣港埠發展如何突破困境迎接挑戰,實為當前亟待努力之課題。本文以區位、營運設施、營運表現、管理體制及重要建設計畫等五個構面分析上海港與臺灣港口之競爭條件,並以SWOT分析評述二者競爭力。面對未來政治經濟環境之變遷,本文並提出臺灣貨櫃港口如何整合資源強化競爭力之因應策略,期能提供政府及港埠當局之參考。

Abstract:Mainland China has adopted free economy policy in recent years enabling its ports to endeavor their efforts on the construction of port facilities and relevant infrastructure. Especially, the ports of Shanghai, Ningbao and Shenzhen have developed their competitiveness through foreign direct investment. Under such a circumstance, Taiwan ports faced increasing competition and therefore need to consider adopting more flexible strategies to cope with the change of external environment. This article analyzes the competitive situations through the five factors: location, port facilities, operation performance, administrative system, and future development plan. It also explores the competitiveness of both sides by virtue of SWOT in order to provide suggestions to Taiwan's government and those port authorities for reference.