Title: 定期航商共同派船聯營航線規劃模式之初探

Keywords: 航線規劃;港口序;二元整數規劃法; Route Planning;Ports rotation;Binary interger programming

Abstract: 摘要:航線規劃的良窳攸關航商的經營成效,特別是對遠洋定期貨櫃輪航線而言。其規劃結果直接影響航商的獲利能力、服務水準與市場競爭力。目前航商在航線規劃上,大多是依照人工經驗進行試誤法、反覆調整,缺乏效率且無法確保得到良好的結果。本研究站在航商的立場,以遠洋航線航商追求最小成本或最大利潤為目標的數學模式,根據中長期規劃航線結果,並考量定期貨櫃船舶運輸的相關營運限制與資料,發展出不同航線規劃模式,期能於實務應用上,提供航商一有效的工具,針對競爭激烈程度不同的航線作有效的航線規劃。本研究利用二元整數規劃法構建航線港口序排程模式。此模式構建期間,曾就教於實際航商規劃人員,以免陷於閉門造車之憾。將複雜的數學演算輔以簡單的船舶航行單一航線概念圖,以窮舉法求解航線的最佳化配置,讓航商在實務規劃航線時,理論與實務兼備。最後,為測試本研究模式的實用績效,本研究以國外航商之營運資料為例,進行實例測試與分析,進而提出結論與建議。

Abstract:A good route planning is important for shipping liners, especially for those long haul container liners. The performance of route planning not only influences liners’ profitability but also service level and market competition. Presently, most liners set up route planning according to the man-made experiential try-error and repeated tune method, which is lack of effiency and could not confirm to get a good performance. This research stands on liners’ position to develop mathematical models with the objectives of minimizing total cost,and maximizing profit in the container shipping market subject to liner’s relevant undertaking restrictions and informations. We hope this research can provide a useful tool for liners to set up efficient route planning to engage in managing different situations of competition. This research uses “binary integer programming” to build up the ports rotation. Upon constructing the mathematical model, we once asked for the practical persons’ assistance to prevent us from constructing it impractically. To decompose the complex mathematical algorithm via single route concept, we use enumeration method to search optimal solution. The optimal single route is the foundation of complicated shipping network, we hope liners can set up route planning theoretically and practically. Finally, to check and analyze the actual efficiency of this model, this research tests the actual example of foreign liner and then draw the conclusions and suggestions.