Title: 定期貨櫃新船導入之船期擾動安排

Keywords: 船舶導入暨導出;時間-運具網路;多元商品流量問題;分枝限界法

Abstract: 摘要:定期航商進行船隊及航線之重新部署與調整時,必須面臨船拍導入暨導出(phase-in and phase-out)之船期安排,亦即如何完成船抽由原先服務航線轉換至新航線問之過渡性接績。該項課題之重點,乃是處理船拍在時間與空間上之替換,以延續各船柏應有之服務;其決策內容涵蓋船航之航程調整與載貨換船之處理方式。本研究針對新船導入所產生之船期擾動問題,藉時間,運具網路(time-vehicle network)之概念,設計船流與櫃流之網路圖形,除船抽之移動外,將各起迄對貨櫃分類為流入規劃期限、規劃期限內與流出規劃期限三層網路,進而建立四層結構之多元商品流量問題(multi-connnodity flows problem)模式,以追求流動成本桂小化。由於額外限制式之約束性質不高,本研究參考各航商之案例進行實驗設計,並利用分枝限界法(branch-and-bound method)進行求解,即可在有限時間內解算實務所需之問題規模。此外,經以特定航商之實例進行分析比較,模式所得結果頗具可用性。而在敏風度分析方面,貨櫃轉運成本之變化對決策之影響頗大。

Abstract:Liner carriers have to face the scheduling problem of ships' phase-in and phase-out, when they adjust the existing routes or change their fleet deployment. That means a smooth connection between the original service route and the new one for involved ships. Not only the time and place of connection within their service routes but containers transferring plan also are most concerned decision. In this paper, we focus on the scheduling problem of disturbance caused from the new ship s phase-in to design a network, which applies the concept of time-vehicle network, with four tiers to describe the movement of ships and containers. Except the ships' movement, the other three tiers are the goods jlowing into the planning horizon, inner jlowing, and jlowing out the planning horizon. Through this network, the discussed problem can be formulated as a multi-commodity jlows problem for minimizing the total flowing cost. For the sake of sparse side constraints in this model, we exploit the branch-and-bound method to solve the sef-designed cases directly. The results show it can obtain the optimal solutions within reasonable CUP time for the scale of practical cases. The test to the case of Yang-Ming Lines shows that the results obtained from the model can be promisingly applied in practice. The sensitivity analysis also indicates that the transshipment costs of containers govern the variation of decision.