Title: 應用標竿管理缺口分析法評量港埠經營績效之研究

Keywords: 港埠經營續殼;標竿管理;缺口分析; Port performance;Benchmarking;Gap analysis

Abstract: 摘要:我國港埠經營屬國管事業範疇,在面對多元且不斷變化的市場環境,未來需朝向企業體經營模式邁進。如何有效經營管理,使投入資源、充分發揮其效能,乃為港埠經營管理者必須努力之目標。而在;巷埠競爭日趨激烈下,主管機關統籌運用港埠資源峙,建立一套清晰、完整與簡便之港埠經營績效評量方法,以監督管理各港之經營與營運績效,實屬必要。本研究從港埠主管單位的角度,建議就財務績效、資源使用率、生產力及服務績效等層面,選定評核港埠績效之十項經營管理指標,藉由標竿管理進行內部及競爭性標竿之缺口分析,以清楚顯現港埠運作的表現,並藉與目標之差距研議未來之改善或投資方向。受限於國際性港埠細部經學資料取得不易,文中利用台灣四大國際商港為例進行素例分析,探討各港近五年之內部標竿分析結果,以及民國91年各港之競爭性標竿比較。

Abstract:Port administration is one of the national business units under the auspices of the government in Taiwan. However, port management tends to follow the model of private company while this field is confronting a continuously competitive and changing environment. The goals of port management are aimed st how to sufficiently and efficiently use the the resources for improving operation performance. The suditing department of government also requires a clear, complete yet simple emthod to measure the performance of port management for controlling yhe distributed budget every year. In the present research, we have applied the gap analysis of benchmarking performance indexes based on financial capability, resource utilization rate, productivity, and level od service. Ten performance indices sre selected to implement the internal and competitive analyses of benchmarks in this research. The results can clear reveal the gap for every index between the studied unit and the best target, Furthermore, this approach is able not only to express the performance of port management but also to indicate the future directions of improvement and investment. Since it is difficult to collect detailed data for international ports overseas, only the four international pots in Taiwan are taken as the example for implementing the recent five-year analysis in this paper.