Title: 末世孤臣的海戰詩比較析論:文天祥、張煌言

Keywords: 海戰書寫;文天祥;張煌言;宋詩;元詩;明詩

Abstract: 摘要:南宋文天祥與南明張煌言,同為深具愛國忠魂的末世孤臣,又皆為文武兼備、海戰書寫別具特色的傑出詩人;然而,論者多聚焦於煌言節烈文山從容就義之行,少有對二人作品作較論深究者。本文從天祥830多首、煌言460多首詩作一一揀選出與海戰相關詩篇各約23、56首加以比較、探析,分別從海戰敘事、抒情與議論三方面考察其書寫的異同與原因,從相同處具體看出天祥對煌言詩歌創作的深遠影響;從相異處探知因個人不同遭際與學養所呈顯的不同情意與書寫內涵。最後,從海戰詩學譜系中,確認天祥為開山始祖,而煌言為集前人大成又自有開拓者;大海,對習於鯨波生涯的煌言而言,雖有時與天祥一樣,是慘遭殺戮的戰場、希望毀滅的場域,但更多時候,是揮灑殺敵壯志的生命舞臺、實現報國理想的最佳所在。

Abstract:Two officials in the later phases of their dynasties had comparative literary talent and martial skills often focused on acts of patriotic self-sacrifice for their countries. These officials were Wen Tianxiang in South Sung dynasty and Zhang Huangyan of the later South Ming dynasty Comparisons of their works, particularly on sea battles have sadly been neglected. This paper offers a comparative review of 23 pieces of Wen Tianxiang's poetry and 56 pieces of Zhang Huangyan's poems in the areas of narrative, lyrics and commentaries. It further analyses how Wen Tianxiang's poems influenced Zhang Huangyans' works from overlapping styles of writing, as well as various emotions and content. It is concluded that Wen Tianxiang was the founder in the writing of sea-battling poetry while Zhang Huangyans was his by-product. For both officials the sea was not only a symbol of killing and ruin but also a symbol of struggle with enemy and more often in the case of Zhang Huangyan, a place to show devotion to the country.