Title: 基隆中元祭裡的主普壇

Keywords: 主普壇;姓氏輪值主普制;漳泉械鬥;高砂公園

Abstract: 摘要:基隆地方士紳自咸豐3年激烈的漳泉械鬥後,主張以血緣為基礎的姓氏輪值主普制負責每年中元普度工作,化解因地緣關係造成的重大衝突。此後,透過各宗親組織在中元普度裡的「賽陣頭」替代以往的「打破頭」場景,即成為每年基隆中元祭活動的重要特色。事實上,基隆中元祭裡不屬競賽項目,卻能獨自呈現宗親實力的重要表徵在於主普壇的設計與搭建,此實基隆中元祭裡甚為重要之工事,每年輪值主普的宗親組織在其籌備委員會中均特別成立「設計組」或「建壇組」,專門負責主普壇相關事。可見,此一工事的重要性與代表意義。本文即針對基隆中元祭裡主普壇的規劃、設計乃至演變、發展歷程,予以分析說明。而研究結果顯示,基隆中元祭裡的主普壇從日治時期到戰後,無論是臨時搭建或固定建築,每年輪值主普的宗親組織莫不卯足全心,盡力表現,或在主普壇規模上不斷擴充,或將主普壇內外極盡裝飾,甚有種種創意設計,使主普壇成為展示宗親力量的另一重要目標。惟主普壇自高砂公園遷至中正公園後,固定建築部分已達相當規模,致宗親組織在中元祭活動之競爭標的減少,亦促成主普壇經費漸趨穩定,然相較於「賽陣頭」之遊行活動,主普壇之花費比例仍為多數宗親組織輪值主普時的支出大宗。

Abstract:After the radical armed conflicts happened between the settlers from Zhangzhou and Quanzhou in 1853 (the third year of Xianfen), the local gentries in Keelung took the surname rotation system based on consanguinity to run the Ghost Festival to reconcile regional conflicts. From then on, parade competition replaced fighting and becomes an important feature of the Ghost Festival run by clan networks. In fact, although the designing and construction of the main salvation altar do not enter into a contest, they demonstrate the strength of clan organizations and have become one of the most characteristic activities of the Ghost Festival in Keelung. Every year, the on-duty clan particularly organizes a designing team and a construction team within the preparatory committee to take responsibility for the main salvation altar that can stand for its importance and significance in the Ghost Festival. This article will focus on the planning, designing, process of change and development and evolution of the main salvation altar construction. The research shows that since the Japanese rule to the post-war period, the on-duty clan organization every year works hard to show, to elaborate or to decorate the altar, and the creative designing of the altar becomes an index of the clan strength. However, after the post-war relocation of the altar from Taka-Sago Park to Chung-cheng Park, the already established construction has not only obstructed the clan organizations from performing themselves, but also stabilized the costs of construction. But, compared with the parade competition, the construction costs of the altar still take a large part of the total expenditure as most on-duty clans run the Ghost Festival.