Title: 日帝時期韓儒朴殷植的開化意識與陽明學

Keywords: 韓國儒學;朴殷植;開化意識;陽明學

Abstract: 摘要:日帝時期韓儒朴殷植(1859-1925)因應時代變遷,並受當時中、日儒者的影響,在開化意識的脈絡下,重新理解陽明學的本質。他主張實踐的儒學,具有開放的跨界思維與改革意志,並以實際作為展開民族啟蒙運動,奠立現代韓國的基礎。他由一位傑出的朱子學者轉向陽明學,並以陽明學作為處於時代開化、儒學傳承、國族主義以及與東亞周邊國家密切互動之間達成平衡的動力與理論基礎。本文從「立本求新」、「良知本心與實踐應變」、「國族自主與大同主義」三方面論證朴殷植的陽明學如何在多重的思想張力中展開,並企圖在相對元素中拓展其互以為力的可能性,進而在超克中昇華。朴殷植陽明學的開展,印證了近代東亞儒學在西力衝擊下跨海錯綜的互動境況。

Abstract:Korean Confucian Park Eun-sik (1859-1925), whose view was affected by both Chinese and Japanese Confucian scholars, had reinterpreted Yang-ming Confucianism with his modernization consciousness during the Japanese colonial period in Korea. With reformative will and trans-national open mind, Park Eun-sik had advocated the practical Confucianism and guided Korean national enlightenment and modernization campaigns. As an outstanding Zhu-xi scholar, Park Eun-sik had converted to Yang-ming Confucianism and taken it as the motive and theoretical foundation to get balance among the Confucian legacy, modernization, Korean nationalism and the international relations around East Asia. This article aims at discussing how Park's Yang-ming Confucianism has involved in multiphase thoughtful tensions and attempted to develop the dual-force possibilities between relative factors from three aspects: 1. Essentiality and innovation; 2. Conscience and phronesis; 3. National self-determination and cosmopolitanism. It shall be conclusively shown that the development of Park's Yang-ming Confucianism has reflected the trans-seas complexity of international interactions of modem East Asian Confucianism.