Title: 高職生海洋科學素養與迷思概念之評量分析

Keywords: 海洋科學素養;海洋教育;迷思概念;概念圖

Abstract: 摘要:本研究旨於探討高職學生運用海洋科學概念命題敘述、表達海洋科學概念、以及海洋科學素養與迷思概念之情形。研究以北台灣四所高職學生為對象,採用調查法與概念圖質性評分進行。共計回收291 份問卷,有效問卷為285 份。研究結果為:1.藉命題式概念圖造句評量,結果顯示高職學生海洋科學素養概念亟待加強。2.海洋科學素養問卷中平均答對率僅有49%。3.學生對「海中冰山融化是造成海平面上升的原因」一題之答對率最低。4.學生對「瞭解冰期與間冰期海平面的升降,對全球生物與自然環境可能造成影響」的能力指標為最常有迷思概念。研究結果可供海洋教育研究者及教師參考,以提升海洋教育課程學習之成效。

Abstract:The purposes of this study were 1. to examine the conditions of marine science concepts and literacy of vocational high school students by the concept map method(open-ended tasks) and an open-end question and 2. to assess the marine science misconceptions of vocational high school students. A survey method was conducted on students from 4 vocational high schools in northern Taiwan. A total of 291 questionnaires were distributed, with a validity count of 285. The results of this study were as follows: 1. The answers provided by the vocational high school students with the aid of propositional concept maps showed marine science concepts need to strengthen. 2. The vocational high school students’ average correct response rate for the marine science misconception assessment was 49%. 3. The statement “The increase in sea level is caused by the melting of the icebergs in the sea.” received the lowest score in the marine science misconception assessment completed by vocational high school students. 4. “Increases and decreases in sea levels during glacial and interglacial periods may influence global biology and the natural environment.” was the marine science competence index that vocational high school students typically misconstrued. Researchers and vocational high school teachers to increase the effectiveness of infusing marine education into school curricula and prompt people’s ocean scientific literacy.