题名: 國小學童海洋科學素養與迷思概念之研究

关键词: 海洋科學素養;迷思概念;國小學童

摘要: 摘要:本研究以新北市12所公立國民小學高年級學生共553位為研究對象,採用問卷調查法與訪談法探討國小高年級學童海洋科學素養及其迷思概念。研究結果顯示:學童海洋科學素養題目的平均答對率為58.75%。男學童海洋科學素養顯著高於女學童。六年級學童之海洋科學素養分數高於五年級學童。學童存在的海洋迷思概念,以「浮冰融化會造成海平面上升」、「將鯨魚視為魚」以及「珊瑚被誤認為植物」三項最為普遍。本研究結果與所提建議,可供國小教師、關心海洋環境議題者作為教學及研究指標應用參考。

Abstract:This study selected 553 students in 12 public elementary schools in New Taipei City as the subjects to explore their Marine Science Literacy and misconceptions by questionnaire and interviews. The findings of this study are as follows: The average correct rate of Marine Science Literacy questions is 58.75% for all subjects. The correct rate of Marine Science Literacy questions answered by male students is significantly higher than that of female students. The correct rate of Marine Science Literacy questions answered by students in grade sixth is higher than that of students in grade fifth. Among the marine misconception questions, “The melting of sea ice causes sea level rise”, “Treating whale as a kind of fish”, and “Treating corals as some kinds of plant” rank the most frequency. The results of this study can provide suggestions and references for teachers and those who care about ocean, environmental education.