Title: 影響國中學生海洋科學知識與海洋能力指標因素之研究

Keywords: 海洋科學知識;海洋教育能力指標;國中學生;海洋素養 marine science knowledge;capability indicators of marine science education;junior high school students;marine science literacy

Abstract: 摘要:本研究旨在調查國民中學(下稱國中)學生的海洋科學知識,以及其素養內涵與能力指標。以基隆市國中學生為對象,採取分區叢集抽樣進行問卷調查,有效樣本計1,016份。研究結果顯示:(1)國中學生海洋科學知識的平均答對率僅51%;(2)依國中階段海洋教育能力指標評量,學生達成率為52%;(3)學生參訪海洋博物館、閱讀海洋書籍與收看電視海洋科學節目愈多者,其海洋科學知識愈高;(4)教師授課內容蘊含海洋知識愈多者,其學生海洋科學知識愈高;(5)學生就讀學校地理位置臨海者的施測成績顯著高於非臨海學校者;(6)年級愈高學生的海洋科學知識得分愈佳。本研究結果可供海洋教育研究者與國中教師參考,進而提升國民海洋素養。

Abstract:This study aimed to investigate the marine science knowledge and capability indicators of junior high school students. The subjects of this study were students from fifteen public junior high schools in Keelung City, Taiwan. Questionnaire surveys were used to conduct stratified sampling of seven administrative districts. A total of 1,268 questionnaires were distributed and there were 1,016 valid samples, with 80% return rate. Results showed that: (a) the average correct rate of the questionnaire for junior high school students’ marine science knowledge was 51%; (b) according to capability indicators of marine science education for junior high schools, students’ reaching rate was 52%; (c) students who spent more time visiting maritime museums, reading about marine science, or watching television shows related to marine science had higher marine science knowledge; (d) marine science knowledge was higher for students whose teachers included more marine science topics into their curriculums; (e) marine science knowledge was significantly higher for students whose school was located near the ocean; (f) students in higher grade levels had higher marine science knowledge. The results of this study can serve as a reference for marine education researchers and junior high school teachers to improve marine science literacy of people.