Title: 國小海洋教育「關懷」課程內涵之建構

Keywords: 海洋教育;關懷意;識小學教育 marine educationcaring;consciousness;elementary education

Abstract: 摘要:本研究在建構小學海洋教育中的海洋關懷內涵,以期提供瞭解與掌握教學活動中學生的具體表現。歷經文獻整理、實務討論、專家諮詢、書面諮詢與教學應用,最後提出海洋關懷的內涵共六項核心概念及十一個觀察向度:1.瞭解-能對海洋環境有基本的認識、能認識人與海洋的依存關係、能瞭解全球海洋生態的危機;2.同理-能提出利用海洋資源的合理範圍、能表達尊重海洋生態的想法、能描述臨海地區居民的生活方式;3.同情-能說出聽完海洋相關故事或事件後內心的感受;4.承諾-能表達在生活中實踐對保護海洋的意願;5.服務-能知道為了促進更好的環境必須犧牲某些自身的利益、能表達在生活中落實保護海洋的想法;6.愛護-願意參與河流或海洋環境的維護。

Abstract:This research, by literature study, discussions among practitioners, expert consulting, written enquiry, and applying to teaching, aims to construct the marine caring connotations for elementary education. The core concepts and observed dimensions of marine caring were found to be as in the following. Firstly, the 'Understanding' includes awakening basic awareness of the ocean environment, getting to know the interdependence between humans and the oceans, and figuring out the global ecological crises of the oceans. Secondly, the 'Empathy' includes setting a reasonable range for marine resources use, enabling students to express their respect for marine ecology and to describe the life styles of local residents in coastal areas. Thirdly, the 'Sympathy' involves articulating inner feelings after listening to ocean-related stories or events. Fourthly, the 'Commitment' means to express one's will to safeguard the ocean. Fifthly, the 'Service' includes stating one's will to give up one's own interests for the sake of a better environment and to protect the ocean in his life. Sixthly, the 'Cherishing' is being willing to participate in keeping clean the rivers or marine environment.