Title: 中小學海洋教育課程綱要的檢討與重構

Keywords: 海洋教育;課程綱要;中小學教育

Abstract: 摘要:本文針對教育部於2008年5月28日公告的中小學海洋教育課程綱要中有關基本理念與課程目標部分進行分析與評述,指出其中出現的三個主要問題:第一,基本理念缺乏從「學習主體」的角度來建構海洋教育,所呈現的海洋教育目的亦不夠明確,較難看出海洋教育課程綱要的整體方向;第二,分階段目標缺乏心理發展的研究基礎,以致難以看出各階段具體目標的發展性與合理性,且將目標階段化不能真正適合教學現場的需求;第三,將「海洋內涵」視為「海洋教育內涵」,未能用教育的視角來建構主題軸,並出現主題軸之間內涵重疊及能力指標歸類不適的現象。據此,本文重新檢討與建構課程綱要,期能更適切而永續地推動中小學海洋教育。

Abstract:This paper aims to review the rationale and goals of the curriculum guideline for marine education in primary and secondary schools, which was issued by the Ministry of Education on May 28, 2008. Three major problems of the guideline are identified: Firstly, the perspective of "learning subject" is missing in the rationale, and its purposes are not clear-cut. Therefore, the curriculum guideline seems to lose its direction. Secondly, the learning competency in relevant stages lacks the support of a theory of psychological development, so it is hard to justify the developmental purpose which is indicated in each stage. We argue that the competency set in every stage does not fit into the educational process at teaching site. Thirdly, it mistakably regards "the connotations of marine" as "the connotations of marine education." It could mislead the main theme of marine education. Moreover, there are overlaps between the connotations of theme axles. Competency indicators are not well categorized. In view of these problems, this paper revises the guideline to promote a sustainable marine education in primary and secondary schools.