Title: 論《新科學》中的社會起源過程及其教育蘊義

Keywords: 新科學;教育社會;學詩性智慧; New science;G. vico;Educational sociology;Poetic wisdom

Abstract: 摘要:在《新科學》中,Vico賦予人類意志在社會起源過程中具有關鍵的作用,指出人類不但自己創造了天神,並且經由這些天神來創造出自己的社會制度,以及用以教化自己的精神和訓練自己的身體。故《新科學》所描寫的不僅是人類社會起源的過程,事實上也同時描繪出原初人類的教育型態,只是這個教育型態被Vico融貫在他的整體社會學觀點之中,並未具體而明確地陳述出來。本文乃從《新科學》中掌握了「人類本性」、「天神意旨」、「社會制度」三個關鍵要素,來說明呈現在人類社會起源過程中所蘊含的教育型態,並藉此進一步闡釋其對教育的啟示。

Abstract:In the New Science, Vico points out that it is the human will that promote the development of the origin of society. Human beings create not only their own gods, but also their own social systems from their own made gods. This thought is applied to cultivate humans’ spirits (educere) and to train their physical bodies (educare). Therefore, what New Science describes is not merely the humans in the origin of social development; on the other hand, it also mentions the original type of human education. This type of human education is pervaded in his whole sociology, nevertheless not being presented concretely and definitely. The purpose of this paper is to enhance the three essential elements, including human nature, divine providence, and social system, which help explain the hidden education in the process of original human society. Furthermore, it is necessary to catch the inspiration from New Science and to discuss its influence applied in education.