Title: 遵守規範還是踰越規範?一位大學初任教師藉由探索傅柯理論的自我教育實踐

Keywords: 傅柯;高等教育;自我教育;大學教師; Foucault;Higher Education;Self-Education;University Teachers

Abstract: 摘要:本文是一位大學初任教師,在面對高等教育環境與內在認知的衝突時,究竟是要「遵守規範」,還是「踰越規範」的自我探索。臺灣高等教育在全球化與大學數量過多的影響下,處於高度競爭的狀態,大學教師被要求要有許多產出,所有成果也都藉由數字所決定,於是,教師主體被客體化,成為維繫學校生存的重要工具。本文透過M. Foucault的「規範」及「規範化」概念,探索當前高等教育情境存有哪些「規範」?以及筆者如何被「規範化」?在自身經驗與Foucault哲學的對話過程中,筆者也在經歷自我教育的歷程,經由思考的行動探究,進行自我生命教育實踐,努力雕琢自己,成為一位心態上較為成熟的大學教師。本文最後也提到,「踰越規範」並不是要顛覆既有規範,或在現存體制下尋求另外的解答, 而是在繼續「遵守規範」的情形下,去做心態的調整,以及生命的自我超越與提升。

Abstract:”Comply with norm or transgress it?” this is a confusing question that I always get entangled. I am a recruit in the university. It has been very competitive in higher education in Taiwan following the trend of globalization and the increase of university number. As university teachers, we are required to be productive in order to maintain the existence of universities. In this context, outcomes of teaching and research have become the form of number that can be calculated and assessed. Teachers' subjects are objectified in this way I start from exploring Foucault's concept of 'norm' and 'normalization'. I think of how norm has been constituted in higher education and how myself has been normalized. In the dialogue between my work experience and Foucault's philosophy, I have been self-educating towards a more mature university teacher. This is my practice of life education by way of reading Foucault. In the end of this paper, I argue, to transgress the norm does not mean the act of breaking through present rules, or of finding out other answers outside the rule Instead, it is the endeavor to self-actualize and to self-improve under existing norms.