Title: The Import of Critical Pedagogy in the Context of Globalization

Keywords: Critical Pedagogy ; Foucault ; Kant ; Limit Attitude ; Truth; 批判教育學;傅柯;康德;有限態度;真理

Abstract: 摘要:本文討論在全球化的脈絡下,批判教育學輸入台灣及其所代表的意義。研究者所探討的焦點並非集中於批判教育學的理論本身,而是就批判教育學的學術輸入這個事件,探究當中的一些問題。首先,針對批判教育學這個美洲盛行的巨型理論,作者提出它進口到台灣所衍生的相關問題,作者是透過Michel Foucault 對於「真理」的看法,對此加以批判,除了分析批判教育學當中存在的真理之外,也分析批判教育學的學術輸入這個事件,本身存在哪些真理,藉此,作者進而思考台灣學術界如何在學術進口的真理遊戲中受到治理。最後,承襲Foucault 對於Immanuel Kant 啟蒙概念的批判,作者建議,可以採取Foucault 所稱的「有限態度」,以使吾人在引用外國教育理論時,能與所依附的支配理性保持距離,依此,外國教育論述的借用或許得以有各多樣的發展方式。

Abstract:This paper discusses both the importation and the importance of critical pedagogy in the context of globalization in Taiwan. My approach does not focus on critical pedagogy as such but seeks to make this intellectual export problematic. First, I shall enumerate several problems with the importation of this ”grand theory”. In order to problematize this academic importation, I draw on Michel Foucault's notion of ”truth” to analyze what is truth in the critical pedagogy itself and what is truth in its impo rtation. Most importantly, I attempt to see how Taiwanese are governed in these truth games. Following Foucault's critique of Kant's concept of Enlightenment, I suggest that a limit attitude can be developed in order to distance ourselves from the dominant rationality of employing foreign educational theory. The educational discourses required then may be considered otherwise.