Title: Thinking Marine Education from a Foucauldian Perspective

Keywords: Canguilhem;Foucault;Marine Education;Philosophy of Error;The Old Man and the Sea; 海洋教育;傅柯;剛居朗;差錯哲學;老人與海

Abstract: Abstract:This paper is motivated by unease at a current tendency towards marine education. I find that there is truth revealed by political and economic rhetoric in the policy of marine education. Drawing on Michel Foucault’s interpretation of Georges Canguilhem’s idea of the philosophy of error, first, I take Ernest Hemingway’s work –The Old Man and the Sea as an example. I argue that the significance of the dynamic interrelationships between human living and the sea is disclosed in errors. Second, students’ multiple experience of the sea, based on errors, should not be governed in the sovereignty of truth, nor in a restricted concept of marine education. I then suggest that marine education could be freely run and not merely be confined to a fixed course of navigation.

摘要:這篇文章的寫作動機是來自於作者對於當前台灣海洋教育政策的疑惑與反思,文中作者首先描述台灣的海洋教育政策內涵,並發現在海洋教育政策文本的政治與經濟修辭中,隱含著某些特定的真理。本文的思想基底是藉由法國哲學家傅柯對於他的老師剛居朗的「差錯哲學」的詮釋,以探討海洋教育的意涵,作者於文中引用海明威的作品《老人與海》為例,說明人與海洋之間的動態關係是經由「差錯」才能顯示出其意義,所以學生與海洋互動後所產生的多元經驗是在不可預見的「差錯」中展現,不應受到預先設定的真理所治理,也不適合受限於海洋教育的特定概念之中,作者於是提出,若以船的航行來比喻,海洋教育或許可以有更多樣的動線,而非只限於固定的航行軌道可以行走。