题名: 課程地圖將導引大學課程走向何處?對大學課程地圖的檢視

关键词: 課程地圖;大學課程;課程發展 curriculum mapping;curriculum map;university curriculum;curriculum development

摘要: 摘要:本文主要目的在思考「課程地圖將導引大學課程走向何處?」這個問題,並檢視大學課程地圖的發展。作者首先由高等教育的現況著手,分析課程地圖的功用,與大學需要課程地圖的理由,並說明就政策面而言,課程地圖是國家治理大學課程的一種政治型式。就課程理論的觀點,作者也提出課程地圖本身的限制,以及在應用上需要注意的一些事項;此外,「以成果為導向的學習」是課程地圖很重要的理念根源,作者申論它的內涵,以及可能造成的一些潛在問題。藉由上述討論,作者並進而提出本文的主要論點,主張要以課程發展的角度看待課程地圖的本質,才能避免手上拿著地圖,卻不知該往何處走的困境;文末,作者並以課程發展的觀點,對大學課程地圖的應用提出一些反省與建議。

Abstract:The aim of this paper is to answer the question: “Where does the curriculum map guide university curriculum to go?”, and to review the current development of curriculum mapping in higher education. For this purpose, first, this paper I analyzes the functions of curriculum mapping and the reason why universities need a curriculum map. Regarding the educational policy, curriculum mapping is a way of governing university curriculum. Secondly, some limitations of the application of curriculum mapping are presented. The theoretical background of curriculum mapping is rooted in the idea of outcome-based education. Its concept and possible problems in practices have been also considered. Thirdly, after the discussions, the nature of curriculum mapping is a mechanism of curriculum development has been concluded as a more appropriate way in looking at the curriculum mapping. Finally, some implications and suggestions about the curriculum mapping have also been included.