Title: 生態型大學理念及其對於高等教育學習觀點之啟示

Keywords: 大學、生態型大學、高等教育、學習

Abstract: 摘要:

本研究主要在探討英國高等教育學者Barnett的「生態型大學」理念,除了研究其理念內涵及加以評析之外,並思考此理念對於高等教育學習觀點之啟示。Barnett主張,大學不能只是如同「研究型大學」的「在其自身」,或是如同「企業型大學」的「為其自身」,也必須要「為自身以外的他者」而服務,現代大學需要負起更多社會責任,甚至是全球責任,此觀點形成其思考「生態型大學」的理念基礎,「永續」與「福祉」則是「生態型大學」的兩個主軸。本研究整理出生態型大學理念之下的學習觀點,並藉由Barnett的理念,提出啟發大學學習革新的三個面向,分別是:學習需要在生態網絡中進行、大學須培養學生具備關懷、批判與行動的能力,以及高等教育的學習是對於「善」的無止盡追求。

Abstract:The aim of this paper is to explore the notion of the ecological university, developed by the British higher education scholar—Ronald Barnett. This paper attempts to have a critique of this notion, and to unfold its implications for learning in higher education. According to Barnett, university cannot merely work for in-itself, as the way that the research university does; or merely work for for-itself, as the practice of the entrepreneurial university. Modern university has to work for for-the-other, and takes responsibilities for the society, or even for this world. Sustainability and wellbeing are essential elements for the development of ecological university. The manner of learning practices in the idea of ecological university is summarized by the author. In the end of this paper, the author addresses three dimensions of university learning innovation based on Barnett’s ideas. The first is that learning needs to be developed in the ecological network. The second is that students in universities have to develop capacities of care, critique, and action. The third is that learning is an endless pursuit for goodness.