Title: 「意識喚起」之外:從Deleuze的學習觀思考海洋教育的其他可能性

Keywords: 海洋教育;意識;德勒茲 marine education;consciousness;Deleuze

Abstract: 摘要:本文主要目的在藉由法國後結構主義哲學家Gilles Deleuze的觀點,思考海洋教育的內涵,以及拓展海洋教育實施的其他可能性。首先,筆者對於臺灣當前的海洋教育政策加以評析,尤其是針對「喚起海洋意識」的論述加以探究,並提出當中所涉及的一些問題;接著,闡釋Deleuze對於「學習」這個概念的看法,以學習游泳作為例子,說明游泳是「差異」與「重複」的行進,學習是在開創一個學習者與符號遭遇的空間;並且,在Deleuze的觀點中,學習並非有意識的,而是身體與外在環境的無意識互動。最後,透過Deleuze的學習觀點,主張海洋教育不是為了要喚起先天的海洋意識,或是建立後天的海洋意識,而是為了要發展無意識的海洋教育,無意識的海洋教育是在破除特定海洋意識的阻礙,讓學生投入人與海洋形成的問題領域,在與海的遭遇歷程中,嘗試開展個體與海洋的多樣連結,並跨越自身對海洋的認知,以進行對海洋概念的創造。

Abstract:In this paper, according to poststructural philosopher Gilles Deleuze’s notion of learning, I explore the significance of marine education and consider alternatives to current marine education implementation. First, I analyze marine education policy in Taiwan and identify problems in its claim of “consciousness raising.” Second, I elucidate Deleuze’s notion of learning, which is specifically developed in his work Différence et Répétition. Applying learning to swim as an example, I emphasize that swimming is effectively a movement of difference and repetition, and in this athletic activity, learning involves creating an open space in which learners encounter signs. According to Deleuze, rather than being a conscious act, learning involves unconscious interaction between the human body and the surrounding environment. Marine education is therefore not designed to raise innate or acquired oceanic consciousness, but rather to develop a process of unconscious learning. Unconscious learning is constituted to break through the established perceptions of marine education and to inspire students to engage in a problematic realm where humans experience the ocean. In each encounter, a learner establishes multiple connections with the ocean and expands his or her perceptions of the ocean to create a concept.