Title: 運輸成本、資源和貿易量

Keywords: 運輸成本 ; 貿易量 ; 類關稅效果 ; 資源成本效果

Abstract: 摘要:傳統貿易理論視運輸成本為一種貿易障礙,因此,當運輸成本降低(或運輸技術的進步)必然促進貿易量的增加。我們證明當運輸部門得耗用部份國內資源時,前述傳統看法不盡然成立,即運輸部門的技術進步,可能使貿易量不增反減。如果,運輸部門與進口競爭部門的要素投入近似程度夠大,運輸部門技術進步所省下的資源,反而造成國內進口競爭部門的產出擴張,隨著進口需求減少,貿易量因此而下跌。

Abstract:In the classical theory of international trade, transport costs are regarded as trade barriers. Therefore, a reduction in transport costs, arising from technological progress, will increase the volume of trade. In this paper, we show that the conventional view may not hold, if the transport industry uses domestic resources. More specifically, if the factor intensity of the transport sector is closely similar to that of the import sector, then transport-cost savings will induce the volume of trade to decline. This is because factors that are released from the transport sector due to its improving technology will enlarge the output of the import sector and reduce the output of the export sector, which in turn will make the trade volume decline.