Title: Evaluation of the Offshore Fisheries Compensation in Taichung County

Keywords: vanishing of the fishing ground;fisheries compensation scheme;present value of losses;present value of future losses; 漁場消滅;漁業補償模式;漁業減產現值;未來剩餘產量現值

Abstract: Abstract:The port of Taichung, a man-made port carved from a barren stretch of the open seashore on the central-west coast of Taiwan, is a new international commercial port. Since the Port of Taichung occupied the traditional inshore fishing ground since 1973, the construction of the port caused the resource of the inshore fisheries, which operate within 3 nautical miles along the coast, deteriorate. Since the harbor area is between two river's estuary area, the sediment accumulated along north and south breakwaters of the port of Taichung. Deterioration of fisheries resource, vanishing of the fishing ground, and excluding the fishing operation in the harbor area justify the fisheries compensation to all inshore fishermen. Hence this paper tries to estimate the fisheries compensation causing by constructing the Port of Taichung since 1973. By considering the potential growth of the inshore fisheries, the discrepancy between the actual production value and the official statistics, the gross profit rate, present value of losses and future losses, and 8% discount rate, the fisheries compensation scheme is investigated and fully discussed. A fair, feasible, and effective compensation scheme is formulated in this study to provide a unbiased reference point in resolving disputes between government/private industry and fishermen.

臺中港位於臺灣西海岸中央的臺中縣清水及梧棲鎮,自1973年臺中港建港迄今,因航道、碼頭區、工業區、火力發電廠、海堤等工程之闢建施工,肇致沿岸淤沙、漁場縮減或消滅、且依商港法公佈港區不得增建漁筏及加大漁筏馬力等限制,不得於港區及錨區從事漁業採捕作業,對該地區漁業活動造成網具折損及程度不等的干擾,肇致沿岸漁業產量驟減,故引起世代居住在臺中縣沿岸漁民的不斷陳情與求償。由於補償評估所牽涉的層面既廣泛又很複雜,涵蓋漁業資源、海洋法律、漁業生態、漁具漁法及漁業經濟等領域。為配合臺中縣當地漁業環境和爾後補償項目及模式研擬之需要,本文參考國內歷年相關漁業補償報告,並蒐集臺中縣沿岸漁業活動和資源資料,以進行臺中縣漁業損失漁業補償模式之建立,進行實際估算,分別就漁業減產現值、成長空間、漁獲量修正倍數、毛益率、網具折損加成率、未來剩餘產量現值、及貼現率等項目建立補償模式,並進而估算出不同鄉鎮補償金額與其分配比例。本文所建立之補償模式與其補償項目之選擇,不但考量漁民訴求的合理性及公平性,並參酌過去補償案例及報告,特別釐清過去經營收益的損失與有限期內漁場消滅所產生的未來剩餘產量現值之估算。