Title: The Application of the Taiwan Fleet Dynamics Management System to Fishing Fleets and Fishery Resources

Keywords: Fleet movement dynamics management;Fisheries resources management;Sino-Japan co-management zone;Information system; 漁船動態管理;漁業資源管理;中日暫定措施水域;資訊系統

Abstract: Fisheries resources management and the enforcement of responsible fishing practices require accurate information on the operation of fishing vessels, such as fishing location, vessel movement dynamics, and catch size. Firstly, this paper describes the framework, functions and current development of the Taiwan Fleet Dynamics Management System (TFDMS). Secondly, fishing location data for 20 randomly sampled fishing vessels in 1996 are used to estimate the relative importance of five fishing areas in the East China Sea. Results from the TFDMS confirm that Taiwan has historically been fishing in an area recently declared a 'Sino-Japan Co-Management Zone' by Mainland China and Japan. This documentation should substantiate Taiwan's claim for fishing rights in this area. In addition, the TFDMS could help government policy makers in developing regulations to improve the sustainability of the trawl fisheries in Taiwan and also provide a reliable source to estimate the quantity of fishing vessel emissions.

因應國際社會責任制漁業之趨勢與我國漁船之管理需求,建立一套我國漁船動 態管理系統(TFDMS)實有其必要性,以提供漁撈地點、漁船動態及漁獲大小等資訊。本文 首先介紹臺灣漁船動態管理系統之架構、功能、及發展現況,其次應用此一系統資料庫進 行臺灣近海大型拖網漁船在東北海域漁場之動態分析。長久以來,臺灣近海拖網漁船主要 是以東、黃海為其主要傳統作業漁區。又1997年11月中國大陸和日本簽定「中日漁業協定 」,劃定了「中日暫定措施水域」,產接地影響到臺灣近海拖網漁船在該海域的作業。為 評估其對臺灣拖網漁業的影響程度,實有賴於該漁區的漁船動態資訊,本研究以隨機方式 選擇20艘漁船.瞭解該漁船在1996年間的作業漁區分佈情況。本研究結果除有助於提供我 國漁船在東海漁場作業的具體證據之外,亦可提供漁政單位對外談判之參考資料、日常漁 船之管理與監測、及漁船活動與漁業資源管理等政策擬定之參考。