Title: The Impacts of Women's Knowledge about the Nutritional Value of Seafood Products on Seafood Purchase Intention in Taiwan

Keywords: Seafood Purchase Intentio Nutritional Value;Seafood Knowledge Index;Logit Model; 水產品購買意願;營養價值;水產品認知指數;Logit 模型

Abstract: Abstract:Traditionally, seafood has been a favorite food in the Taiwanese diet. Over the last 30 years, consumption of seafood has nearly doubled. Now health concems and nutritional reasons play an important role in food purchase behavior. This study develops a seafood knowledge index to determine women's knowledge about the nutritional value of seafood products and then evaluates the importance of this seafood knowledge index on women's purchase intention of seafood products in Taiwan. Questionnaires from 1,862 women were used in modeling a logistical regression that determines the importance of a seafood knowledge index along with other demographic variables on seafood purchase intention. Results show that women's knowledge about the nutritional value of seafood products has a significant, positive impact on the probability of household seafood purchase intention.

水產品在傳統上一直是國人所愛好的食品之一,過去二十餘年來,國人水產品消 費量幾乎是增加了一倍。同時生活水準的提高,國人對身體健康的注重和食品營養的日益重 視,在食品購買行為上扮演了很重要的角色。基於過去國內有關水產品消費研究,大都考慮 人社會經濟等變數於模型中,甚少有營養衛生知識變數對水產品產消費之影響分析:因此本 文推估出婦女營養和水產品認知指數並加入人口社會經濟變數來分析臺灣婦女購買水產品意 願之影響程度。本研究有效樣本數為 1,862 戶,應用 Logit 模型來進行水產品購買意願之 實證分析,實證結果顯示出婦女營養衛生和水產品知識對於其水產品購買意願有顯著的正相 關影響。