Title: Inverse Demand for Meat and Fishery Products in Taiwan

Keywords: Rotterdam inverse demand model;Oemand for meat and fishery products;Model specification comparison;Taiwan; 鹿特丹逆需求模型;漁畜產品需求;模型設定比較;台灣

Abstract: Abstract:This study compared the Rotterdam inverse demand system with the inverse demand systems used in two recent studies. This study demonstrates that the inverse demand systems used in these tow recent studies do not satisfy the adding-up conditions. In addition, demand restrictions, such as the homogeneity and the symmetry conditions, can only be imposed clocally instead globally. The same data set used in these two recent studies was used to re-estimate the demand parameters using the Rotterdam inverse demand system. Estimation results show that demand parameter estimates are sensitive to the demand systems used.

本文闡述於需求限制條件在逆需求體系設定之重要性,首先介紹鹿特丹逆需求模型 之推導過程,並建立一個臺灣漁畜產品鹿特丹逆需求體系。此一逆需求體系全域性地同時滿 足所有的需求限制式,而非局部性的設定,與最遏兩篇臺灣肉產品逆需求體系研究中所應用 之模型定與參數估計的方法相比較,本研究模型應較為完整,本文進而與Yeh(1995)和Lin (1997)等研究就理論模型和實證結果,分別加以剖析及釐清,期能提供完整的適宜的資訊, 俾供爾後進行類似逆需求體系研究之參考,最後,本文發現需求參數的估計在不同的需求體 系下,是相當地敏感。