Title: An Application of Differential Demand System on Aggregate Food Groups in Taiwan

Keywords: aggregate food groups;differential demand system;model selection; 差分需求體系;模型選擇;總合食品

Abstract: Abstract:The purpose of this study was to find a suitable functional form for meat demand in Taiwan. Barten's (1993) synthetic demand system that nested four other popular differential demand models was employed to analyze demand for meat in Taiwan during 1961-2000. Parametric tests of weak separability were conducted between fish and four other meat products under alternative demand specifications. The results showed that weak separability hypothesis accepted for Rotterdam and CBS but rejected for AIDS and NBR model. Rotterdam demand system with fixed price and income effects better explain consumer purchase allocation decisions for poultry, pork, beef and others meat. Comparing with other meats, pork is luxury goods and poultry necessary. Poultry and pork are less elastic but beef is close to unity.

本研究以臺灣地區總和食品需求為例,探討四種差分需求體系模型(Rotterdam需求體系、差分AIDS需求體系、CBS需求體系、及NBR需求體系)之設定,利用兩套總合食品資料,運用反覆似乎無關迴歸估計需求結構參數,並求算相關價格彈性及支出彈性,以進行不同需求模型間的選擇與比較。研究結果顯示,不論是利用糧食平衡表資料或是利用年報資料推估的消費資料,在模型的設定選擇上,皆以Rotterdam需求體系較佳,體系R^2(下標 s)分別為0.97與0.91;此外,研究也發現資料的處理方式與產品分類明顯地影響需求彈性估計值。