Title: 定期貨櫃航線選擇與船隊部署之研究

Keywords: 航線選擇 ; 船隊部署 ; 貨櫃載運分派 ; 混合整數規劃 ; Route selection ; Fleet deployment ; Carried containers allocation ; Mixed integer programming

Abstract: 中文摘要:定期貨櫃航商為求掌握既有市場貨源進而開發新市場,需提供長期且穩定之航線與船隊服務,以獲取托運人之肯定與信賴。本研究基於航商進行航線規劃時,常能藉由以往的經驗、市場貨櫃供需之方向性、港口地理位置與運航習性等相關條件,排定若干候選航線進行評估,據以建構航線選擇(route selection)與船隊部署(fleet deployment)之最佳化模式。該模式除能達到部署適當船舶與選擇經營航線之決策外,亦能反映各港口間貨櫃載運分派(carried containers allocation)之規劃。在基本之部署模式中,亦能選擇性加入若干服務品質限制,有助於航商面對現實托運市場之業務考量。該模式為一混合整數規劃(mixed integer programming)問題,但在鬆放貨櫃變數之整數性後,整數變數之數目大幅減少,本研究以現有軟體直接求解之演算績效尚稱良好。文中實例分析結果驗證本研究之模式可提供正確之決策,而在服務品質限制加入後之敏感度分析,則反映固定之貨櫃供需,若需要較高之服務品質,將使航商之利潤愈趨下降。

Abstract:A container liner needs to provide shippers a long-term and stable route service plan to achieve a fixed market share and further to develop more new shipping markets. Such service routes are always designed depending on the experience of planners, the estimation of demands, geographical positions of calling harbors, and some practices of navigation in the process of practical planning. We assume that more candidate routes are given followed above in this research. A mathematical model maximized the profit of the carrier is formulated to decide which routes should be selected and how many and which kind of vessels should be deployed on them. We obtained not only the results of route selection and fleet deployment but also carried containers allocation among different port pairs. Besides, some constraints of service frequencies can be optionally taken into this model consideration as well. Test results show the correctness of model applied. We further relaxed the integrality of container variables at solving this mixed integer programming for reducing much time consumed of calculation. Results of sensitivity analyses by adding optional frequency constraints on certain demands reflect that the more vessels are required, the more the profit is lost.