Title: 即時通訊軟體使用意願影響因素之研究-以海運承攬業為例

Keywords: 即時通訊軟體、創新科技特性、組織構面、環境構面、海運承攬業、instant messaging、innovation technology characteristics、organizational context、environmental context、freight forwarder industry

Abstract: 中文摘要:隨著網際網路日漸普及,即時通訊軟體儼然已成爲職場中新興的溝通媒介,而伴隨著使用人數不斷增加,即時通訊軟體所帶來的商機也隨之躍升,也逐漸改變企業員工與客戶溝通的方式。海運承攬業的業務屬性特殊,扮演託運人與船公司之間的媒介,必須高度仰賴即時資訊與溝通協調能力,以提供客戶高品質的運輸服務。本研究探討創新科技特性、組織構面、與環境構面中影響員工是否使用即時通訊軟體意願的關鍵因素,並與其他溝通媒介作比較。研究方法採用問卷調查法,研究對象是海運承攬業的業務相關人員,共計收回有效樣本123份。在資料分析上,本研究以二元邏輯斯迴歸分析與區別分析作爲分析方法,研究結果顯示,相對優勢、認知易用性、高階主管支持度、與環境不確定性對員工使用即時通訊軟體意願有顯著影響。最後,依據研究結果提供即時通訊軟體在企業應用上的實務建議。

Abstract:Following the recent popularization of Internet usage, instant messaging had become a new communication media. According to the increasing number of users, there is more opportunity to use instant messaging in office and also changed the ways of communication between employees and customers. Freight forwarders have the specific business characteristic. Being the medium between shipper and carrier, freight forwards rely on frequently communication and coordination to satisfy customer requirements and expectancies. This study examines innovation technology characteristics, organizational context, and environmental context associated with the usage intention of instant messaging and compares to traditional communication media. A survey questionnaire was administered to collect data from 123 salespersons in the freight forwarder industry. Using binary logistic regression analysis and discriminant analysis, the results found that relative advantage, perceived ease of use, top management support, and environmental uncertainty are significantly associated with the usage intention of instant messaging. Implications of the results are discussed.