Title: 船舶碰撞責任推定之研究

Keywords: 船舶碰撞、過失、侵權行為、Collision、Negligence、Tort

Abstract: 中文摘要:船身自碰撞從責任上區分,可為單方責任碰、雙方責任碰撞,以及雙方無責任碰撞。自一九七二年海上避碰規則圓際公約制定以來,已為世界各國奉為圭祟。當船船航行規則日愈明確,以及有關之海事公約、規則日愈嚴謹,意外事故及不明原因碰撞之兔責案件日愈稀少,使其船船碰撞之發生端手見「過失J二字而己,過失乃責任成立之基礎,為侵權行為之構成要件,本文探討在各種不用情況下之船船碰撞原因及其責任歸屬。

Abstract:There are different types of collisions, including sole party to blame, both to blame and no party to blame collisions. However, since the promulgation of International Regulations for Preventing Collisions at Sea, 1972, most countries in judging liability concerning collisions have adopted those rules. The clearer of the rules in navigation, the fewer disputes will arise because of ambiguity of those statutory or judicial regulations. The determination of liability concerning collision is closely related to whether or not there exists negligence, which is also one of the elements to an action in tort. This thesis explores the liabilities arise from different types of collision and how a court will judge liabilities between the parties concerned.