Title: 複合運送及轉船運送之運送責任研究

Abstract: 中文摘要:聯運運送包括複合運送及轉船運送。由於其涉及二個以上之運送階段,每當發生貨損,對於應由那一階段之運送人負賠償責任,或運送人應依那一階段之管轄法律負責,常生爭議及困擾。因目前尚無生效之國際公約來管轄複合運送,故本論文針對現行複合運送載貨證券所採取之責任制,探討複合運送人之責任內容。並依我國海商法規定,分析轉船聯運之運送人責任。期能提供貨主求償之參考,並使聯運運送人之責任能更為明確。

Abstract:Through transport includes multimodal and transshipment transports. Since through transport involves at least two different stages of transport, it is often disputable which carrier shall be liable for cargo damage or delay in transit, and which law shall be applied for determining the carrier's liability, especially when the stage of loss or damage is unknown. In lack of compulsorily applicable international convention, this thesis aims to discuss the liability system adopted by prevailing multimodal transport documents, and the contents of carriers' liability. It also analyzes carriers' liability under transshipment transport based on the ROC Maritime Law. This thesis can provide useful reference for cargo claims arising from through transport.